ACSOS 2022
Mon 19 - Fri 23 September 2022 virtual
VenueVirtual
Room nameTalk Room 1
Room Information

Talk room 1 can be found in the north of the welcome room.

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 19 Sep

Displayed time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

14:00 - 15:15
SISSY Session 1Workshops and Tutorials at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris

For more details, please see https://sissy.telecom-paristech.fr/

14:00
15m
Welcome and Workshop Introduction
Workshops and Tutorials
Kirstie Bellman Topcy House Consulting, Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris, Lukas Esterle Aarhus University, Sven Tomforde Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
14:15
20m
Paper
Self-modeling: a practical example of why it is hard
Workshops and Tutorials
Phyllis Nelson California State Polytechnic University Pomona, Kirstie Bellman Topcy House Consulting, Christopher Landauer Topcy House Consulting
14:35
20m
Paper
Towards Modular Digital Twins of Robot Systems
Workshops and Tutorials
Daniella Tola Aarhus University, Till Böttjer , Peter Gorm Larsen Aarhus University, Lukas Esterle Aarhus University
14:55
20m
Paper
Using Design Questions to Analyze System Adaptation Potential
Workshops and Tutorials
Allen Marshall University of Tulsa, Ian Riley , Logan Quirk , Rose Gamble University of Tulsa
15:30 - 17:00
SISSY Session 2Workshops and Tutorials at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Lukas Esterle Aarhus University

For more details, please see https://sissy.telecom-paristech.fr/

15:30
22m
Paper
A Heuristic for an Online Applicability of Anomaly Detection Techniques
Workshops and Tutorials
Ghassan Al-Falouji , Christian Gruhl Universität Kassel, Sven Tomforde Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
15:52
22m
Paper
Identifying Adaptation Changes in Collections of Self-Adaptive Systems
Workshops and Tutorials
Martin Goller , Sven Tomforde Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
16:15
22m
Paper
Self-Aware Microsystems
Workshops and Tutorials
Christian Gruhl Universität Kassel, Sven Tomforde Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Bernhard Sick University of Kassel
16:37
23m
Paper
Lensing: It is All About Perspective
Workshops and Tutorials
Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris, David King Air Force Institute of Technology, Kirstie Bellman Topcy House Consulting, Christopher Landauer Topcy House Consulting, Phyllis Nelson California State Polytechnic University Pomona
17:45 - 19:15
SISSY Session 3Workshops and Tutorials at Talk Room 1

For more details, please see https://sissy.telecom-paristech.fr/

17:45
50m
Paper
ECAS Keynote
Workshops and Tutorials

18:35
20m
Paper
Engineering Collective Adaptive Systems with CASSim
Workshops and Tutorials
Ian Riley , Rose Gamble University of Tulsa
18:55
20m
Paper
YODA: Yet anOther agent Description lAnguage
Workshops and Tutorials
Nicola Del Giudice , Michele Loreti University of Camerino
19:30 - 21:00
SISSY Session 4Workshops and Tutorials at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Kirstie Bellman Topcy House Consulting

For more details, please see https://sissy.telecom-paristech.fr/

19:30
75m
Semantic Integration: Challenges for SISSY introductory presentation and open discussion
Workshops and Tutorials

20:45
15m
Closing remarks
Workshops and Tutorials

Tue 20 Sep

Displayed time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

13:40 - 14:00
13:40
20m
Opening / Welcome Message
Main Track
Kirstie Bellman Topcy House Consulting, Sven Tomforde Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
14:00 - 15:15
Keynote 1Main Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Sven Tomforde Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
14:00
75m
Keynote
Self-Organisation Rooted in Deep Social Knowledge: Towards Contributive Justice and Civic Dignity in the Digital Society
Main Track
Jeremy Pitt Imperial College London
15:30 - 17:00
Technical Session 1 - Explainability and TrustworthinessMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Peter Lewis Ontario Tech University
15:30
15m
Paper
Explaining Online Reinforcement Learning Decisions of Self-Adaptive SystemsBest Paper Candidate
Main Track
Felix Feit , Andreas Metzger University of Duisburg-Essen, Klaus Pohl
15:45
15m
Paper
A generic and modular architecture for self-explainable smart homes
Main Track
Étienne Houzé Télécom Paris, Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris, Jean-Louis Dessalles LTCI Lab, Telecom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, David Menga
16:00
15m
Paper
A Modular and Composable Approach to Develop Trusted Artificial IntelligenceBest Paper Candidate
Main Track
Michael Langford , Betty H.C. Cheng Michigan State University
16:15
45m
Panel Discussion 1
Main Track
Ivana Dusparic Trinity College Dublin, Ireland, Andreas Metzger University of Duisburg-Essen
17:45 - 19:15
Technical Session 2 - Microservices and Cyber-Physical SystemsMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Valeria Cardellini University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
17:45
15m
Paper
BLOC: Balancing Load with Overload Control In the Microservices ArchitectureKarsten Schwan Best Paper AwardCode Available
Main Track
Ratnadeep Bhattacharya , Timothy Wood George Washington University
18:00
15m
Paper
Reducing the Tail Latency of Microservices Applications via Optimal Configuration Tuning
Main Track
18:15
15m
Paper
Towards High-Quality Battery Life for Autonomous Mobile Robot FleetsCode Reviewed
Main Track
Akshar Chavan , Marco Brocanelli Wayne State University
18:30
10m
Short-paper
Detecting and Mitigating Jamming Attacks in IoT Networks Using Self-Adaptation
Main Track
Maxim Reynvoet , Omid Gheibi Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Federico Quin Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Danny Weyns KU Leuven
18:40
35m
Panel Discussion 2
Main Track
Sebastian Götz Technische Universität Dresden, Timothy Wood George Washington University, Christopher Stewart The Ohio State University, USA
19:30 - 21:00
19:30
45m
Talk
Automating Invoice Processing at scale at Plate IQ
ACSOS In Practice
20:15
45m
Talk
Foundation Models at the Edge
ACSOS In Practice
Mudhakar Srivatsa IBM T.J. Watson Research

Wed 21 Sep

Displayed time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

13:00 - 14:30
Keynote 2Main Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Peter Lewis Ontario Tech University
13:00
90m
Keynote
Failure - a hallmark of biological adaptive systems, and a design guide for artificial adaptive systems
Main Track
Lana Sinapayen Sony Computer Science Laboratories
14:45 - 16:00
Technical Session 3 - Hybrid and Reinforcement LearningMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Lukas Esterle Aarhus University
14:45
15m
Paper
SHIL: Self-Supervised Hybrid Learning for Security Attack Detection in Containerized ApplicationsCode Reviewed
Main Track
Yuhang Lin North Carolina State University, Olufogorehan Tunde-Onadele North Carolina State University, Jingzhu He ShanghaiTech University, Xiaohui Gu North Carolina State University, Hugo Latapie
15:00
10m
Short-paper
Adaptive Control of Data Center Cooling using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Main Track
15:10
10m
Vision and Emerging Results
Towards Antifragility in Contested Environments: Using Adversarial Search to Learn, Predict, and Counter Open-Ended Threats
Main Track
Saad Sajid Hashmi University of Wollongong, Hoa Khanh Dam University of Wollongong, Peter Smet , Mohan Baruwal Chhetri CSIRO’s Data61
15:20
40m
Panel Discussion 3
Main Track
David King Air Force Institute of Technology, Marco Brocanelli Wayne State University, Stefano Iannucci Mississippi State University
16:15 - 16:35
Overview of WorkshopsWorkshops and Tutorials at Talk Room 1
16:15
20m
Other
eCAS
Workshops and Tutorials

16:15
20m
Other
SISSY
Workshops and Tutorials

16:15
20m
Other
SPS
Workshops and Tutorials

17:30 - 19:00
Technical Session 4 - Frameworks and Languages for Adaptive Machine LearningMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Genaína Nunes Rodrigues University of Brasília
17:30
15m
Paper
Rango: An Intuitive Rule Language for Learning Classifier Systems in Cyber-Physical SystemsBest Paper Candidate
Main Track
Melanie Feist , Martin Breitbach University of Mannheim, Heiko Trötsch , Christian Becker University of Mannheim, Christian Krupitzer University of Hohenheim, Germany
17:45
15m
Paper
A Framework for Adapting Machine Learning Components
Main Track
Maria Casimiro , Paolo Romano Instituto Superior Técnico & INESC-ID, David Garlan Carnegie Mellon University, Luis Rodrigues INESC-ID, IST, ULisboa
18:00
15m
Paper
FedACA: An Adaptive Communication-Efficient Asynchronous Framework for Federated Learning
Main Track
Shuang Zhou , Yuankai Huo , Shunxing Bao Vanderbilt University, Bennett Landman , Anirüddhā Gokhālé Vanderbilt University
18:15
45m
Panel Discussion 4
Main Track
David King Air Force Institute of Technology, Anwesha Das , Gilbert Peterson

Thu 22 Sep

Displayed time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

14:00 - 15:15
Technical Session 5 - Evaluation and Reviews of Adaptive SystemsMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Antonio Bucchiarone Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy
14:00
15m
Paper
On Evaluating Self-Adaptive and Self-Healing Systems using Chaos Engineering
Main Track
SYED MOEEN ALI NAQVI Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Sehrish Malik , Merve Astekin , Leon Moonen Simula Research Laboratory
14:15
15m
Paper
A Systematic Review of Fault Tolerance Techniques for Adaptive and Context-aware Systems
Main Track
Kathiani Souza , Fabiano Ferrari Federal University of São Carlos
14:30
10m
Short-paper
Towards an Evaluation Framework for Autonomous Systems
Main Track
Andrea Bombarda University of Bergamo, Silvia Bonfanti University of Bergamo, Martina De Sanctis Gran Sasso Science Institute, Angelo Gargantini University of Bergamo, Patrizio Pelliccione Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy, Elvinia Riccobene Computer Science Dept., University of Milan, Patrizia Scandurra University of Bergamo, Italy
14:40
35m
Panel Discussion 5
Main Track
Danilo Pianini University of Bologna, Andreas Metzger University of Duisburg-Essen, Genaína Nunes Rodrigues University of Brasília
15:30 - 17:00
Technical Session 6 - Collective IntelligenceMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Phyllis Nelson California State Polytechnic University Pomona
15:30
15m
Paper
Addressing Collective Computations Efficiency: Towards a Platform-level Reinforcement Learning ApproachCode Reviewed
Main Track
Gianluca Aguzzi Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna, Roberto Casadei University of Bologna, Italy, Mirko Viroli Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
15:45
15m
Paper
Self-stabilising Priority-Based Multi-Leader Election and Network PartitioningCode Reviewed
Main Track
Danilo Pianini University of Bologna, Roberto Casadei University of Bologna, Italy, Mirko Viroli Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
16:00
10m
Short-paper
The Impact of Multi-scale Control Topology on Asset Distribution in Dynamic Environments
Main Track
Payam Zahadat , Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris
16:10
10m
Short-paper
On the Dynamic Evolution of Distributed Computational Aggregates
Main Track
Giorgio Audrito Università di Torino, Roberto Casadei University of Bologna, Italy, Gianluca Torta
16:20
40m
Panel Discussion 6
Main Track
Evangelos Pournaras University of Leeds, Christopher Stewart The Ohio State University, USA, Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris, Miaoqing Huang University of Arkansas
17:45 - 19:15
PanelMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Kirstie Bellman Topcy House Consulting
17:45
1m
Keynote
[CANCELLED] Challenges in Realizing Autonomous Space Systems
Main Track
John Day Blue Origin
17:46
89m
Panel
Hot Topics and Current Trends in ACSOS Research
Main Track
Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris, Lukas Esterle Aarhus University, Christopher Landauer Topcy House Consulting, David King Air Force Institute of Technology, Danilo Pianini University of Bologna
19:30 - 21:00
19:30
15m
Other
How to Write an Engaging Paper
Doctoral Symposium
Timothy Wood George Washington University
19:45
15m
Doctoral symposium paper
Self-integration and self-organisation of autonomous surface vessels in traffic busy waterways
Doctoral Symposium
20:00
15m
Doctoral symposium paper
Heterogeneous Multi-Source Deep Adaptive Knowledge-Aware Learning for E-Mobility
Doctoral Symposium
Mohammad Wazed Ali University of Kassel
20:15
15m
Doctoral symposium paper
Balancing Three Goals for Runtimes - Isolation High Performance and Resource Efficiency
Doctoral Symposium
20:30
15m
Doctoral symposium paper
Load Balancing for Microservice Service Meshes
Doctoral Symposium
20:45
15m
Other
Mentorship Sessions
Doctoral Symposium

Fri 23 Sep

Displayed time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

14:00 - 15:15
14:00
37m
Talk
Autonomy in Industrial Systems: Are we there yet?
ACSOS In Practice
14:37
37m
Talk
Key Research Challenges for Improving Deep Vision Applications at Edge
ACSOS In Practice
Rui Han Beijing Institute of Technology
15:30 - 17:00
Technical Session 7 - Theory and ControlMain Track at Talk Room 1
Chair(s): Ganapathy Mani Qualcomm
15:30
10m
Short-paper
Automatic Differentiation over Fluid Models for Holistic Load Balancing
Main Track
15:40
10m
Short-paper
Of Diamonds, Rings, and Bracelets: Local Values of the Response Parameter can Increase the Synchronization Probability in Pulse-Coupled Oscillators
Main Track
Arke Vogell Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Udo Schilcher , Jorge Schmidt Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Christian Bettstetter Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt
15:50
10m
Short-paper
Performance Variability and Causality in Complex Systems
Main Track
Anwesha Das , Daniel Ratner , Alex Aiken Stanford University
16:00
60m
Panel Discussion 7
Main Track
Phyllis Nelson California State Polytechnic University Pomona
17:00 - 17:30
17:00
30m
Closing
Main Track

Thu 22 Sep

Displayed time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

Room14:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:00153045
Talk Room 1